A Little Bit of Ireland


From bound vol. 115, Documents Dealing with Galway amongst the Egerton Manuscripts housed in the British Museum.

Galway Election List of 1727


For John and Thomas Staunton, Freemen of the town and freeholders

Adam John, Freeholder
Andrews Thos, Free of Common Council
Athkinson Anthony, Freeholder
Andrews Jarvis, Common Council Dublin
Browne Bruno, Common Council
Blake Robert, Free 1703 by Council & Tholsel F214 Lib E
Blakeney Robert, Free 1703 by Council & Tholsel F112 Lib D
Blake Gregory, Free 1704 by Council & Tholsel Lib E.
Blakeney Rev Geo, Free by Council & Tholsel F 24 Lib E
Quer-Blood Samuel, Free 1712 by Council & Tholsel F129 Lib E
Blakeney Thomas, Free 1712 by Council & Tholsel F 129 Lib E
Burke Dominick, Free 1712  by Council & Tholsel Lib E
Blake Martin, Free 1713 by  Council & Tholsel F 194 Lib E
Blake James, Free 1713 by Council & Tholsel F233 Lib E
Bodkin John, Freehold 1713 Free by Co. F184 Lib E
Broughton Robert, Free 1713 by Council & Tholsel F214 Lib E
Browne Vall, Free 1713 by Council & Tholsel F233 Lib E
Absent-Blake Joseph, Free 1713 by Council & Tholsel F250 Lib E
Blakeney John, Free 1717 by Council & Tholsel F27 Lib F
Quer-Blakeney John Fitz Edwd., Free 1716 by Council & Tholsel, F3 Lib F
Blake Oliver, Freeholder
Blake Andrew, Freeholder
Quer.-Blake Jon, Freeholder
Broughton Jon Fitz John, Free by Council & Tholsel F 15 Lib F
Browne James Red, Freeholder
Dead-Berry Randle, Free 1712 Council & Tholsel 179, 100 Lib E
Blakeney, Lieutenant Coll Geo., Free 1716 Council & Tholsel 242,243, Lib E
Cooke Geoffrey, Co. Co.
Coneys Thos, Freeholder
Coneys Samuel, 1713 by Council & Tholsel 198 Lib E
Coneys John, Freeholder
Cooke Robert
Cox John, Co.Co.
Crow Captn John, 1708 by Council & Tholsel 67,74 Lib E
Crofton Captn John, 1719 by Council & Tholsel 51,92 Lib F
Clark Wm, Freeman
Darcy Nicholas, 1713 by Council & Tholsel 198 Lib E
Donnellan Nehemiah, 1708 by Council & Tholsel 64 Lib E
Donelan Malachy, 1712 by Council & Tholsel 183,198 Lib E
Dolphin Redmond, 1713 by Council & Tholsel 198 Lib E
Digby John, 1714 by Council & Tholsel 207,208 Lib E
Daly Denis ,1717  by Council & Tholsel 14,15 Lib F
Daly Denis of Raford, Freeholder
Douglas Richd Carpenter, 1719 by Council & Tholsel 14,15 Lib F
Davis Richard Innkeeper, 1719
Donnellan Edwd, Free Oct 1727
Davis Francis Gent, Registrar of ye Diocese. Free by virtue of his office.
Elwood Thos Merchant, 1708 by Council & Tholsel 80,83 Lib E
Farrell James, No vote
Flaherty Murrough, No vote
French Patrick, Moyne, 1707 by Council & Tholsel 52,54 Lib E
French Patrick, Durus, Freeholder
Fitzpatrick Richd, 1727 by Council & Tholsel 214,215 Lib E
Fletcher John, Freeholder, Headford
Fleming Robt, Freeman
Frizil Anthony, Free by Co. Co. but not by Tholsel
Gibbs, John Ald, Comman Council
Goodale John, Council & Tholsel 179,180 Lib E
Gallagher Anthony, 1727 by Council & Tholsel 27,52 Lib E
Gerry Charles, Co. Council
Hughes Maurice, 1704 by Council & Tholsel 112 Lib E
Hart Henry Warden, 1708 by Council & Tholsel 82,83 Lib E
Haynes Robt Upholsterer, 1714 by Council & Tholsel 214,215 Lib E
Hughes John, 1714 by Council & Tholsel 214,215 Lib E
Decd.-Harper Jon, 1719 by Council & Tholsel 59 Lib F
No vote.-Holmes Pat, 1716 by Council & Tholsel 5,15 Lib F
Holmes Geo., 1716 by Council & Tholsel 5,15 Lib F
Hancock John 1714 by Council & Tholsel 220 Lib E
Hill Edward, Freeholder
Howard William, Freeholder
Jones John Fitz Morgan, 1714 Council & Tholsel 39 Lib F
Irwin Alexander, 1716 by Council & Tholsel 214 Lib F
Kelly Dennis, 1715 by Council & Tholsel 233,234 Lib E
Kirwan Simon, Freeholder
Kane Wm, Freeholder Dublin
Lambert Walter, Freeman
Lynch Martin FitzJohn, 1712 by Council & Tholsel 183,189 Lib E
Lopdell John, 1712 by Council & Tholsel 183,189 Lib E
Lawtan Robt Jnr, 1712 by Council & Tholsel 183,189 Lib E
Lynch John Fitz Mark, Freeholder
Lynch Alexander, 1713 by Council & Tholsel 184,185 Lib E
Lloyd Owen, Freeholder
Lynch Mark of Garnaclan, Freeholder
Lewis Thos, son of James Lewis, free by Council & Tholsel 127,128 Lib E
Lopdell Charles, Freeman
Lynch George, Freeholder
Dead-Morgan Henry Burg, Co. Council
Morgan Charles, Co. Council
Martin Domk, 1712 by Council & Tholsel 182,183 Lib E
Morgan John Senr, 1712 by Council & Tholsel 183,189 Lib E
Morris Theophilus, son of Francis Morris, free by Council & Tholsel 1713
Matthews Francis, 1712 Council & Tholsel, Lib F
Magrath Col Terence, 1708
Ormsby Gilbert, Freeman
Ormsby Sidney, 1717 Council & Tholsel 29 Lib F
Ormsby Arthur, 1717 by Council & Tholsel 241,243 Lib E
Ormsby Robert, Eldest son of Robt Ormsby, formerly received and sworn August 1727
Ormsby Oliver, 1712 by Council & Tholsel 183,189 Lib E
Ormsby Joseph, 1712 by Council & Tholsel 183,189 Lib E
Ormsby George, 1716 by Council & Tholsel 9,15 Lib F
Ormsby Edward, 1716 by Council & Tholsel 241,243 Lib E
Persse Wm, 1712 by Council & Tholsel 179,180 Lib E
Price Howeel Burg, Co. Council
Dead-Pringle Frederick, 1712 Council & Tholsel 182,189 Lib E
Dead-Pool Edwd, 1712 Council & Tholsel 182,189 Lib E
Dead-Priest Wm Taylor, 1712 by Council & Tholsel 182,189 Lib E
Owner-Phillips Jonathan, Freeman
Persse Henry, Co. Council
Payton Toby, Freeholder
Revett Richd Clke, Co. Council
Revett, Charles, Co. Council
Revett Nicholas, Co. Council
Rochfort John, 1712 by Council & Tholsel 132 Lib B
Roe Bellheger Burg, Co. Council
Roberts Benjamin, Council & Tholsel Lib F
Revett Richard Co. Council
Staunton John, Co. Council
Staunton James, Co. Council
Staunton Geo Senr, Co. Council
Dead-Staunton Thos, Co. Council
Staunton Geo Jnr, Co. Council
Shaw Fielding, 1708 Council & Tholsel 82,83 Lib E
Standord Henry, 1683 Council & Tholsel, 17,22 Lib C
Stanford Geo, 1713 Council & Tholsel 183,189 Lib F
Shedding Isaac, 1717 Council & Tholsel 30,52 Lib F
Simcocks Saml Ald, Co. Council
Smith Francis, 1708 Council & Tholsel 87 Lib E
Swanwick Astan, 1729 206,209 Lib E
Taylor John, Co. Council
Taylor Walter, Co. Council
Thomas Arthur, 1715 Council & Tholsel 225,228 Lib E
Tennant John, 1712 Council & Tholsel 161,166 Lib E
Vesey Igmadishan, 1708 By Council & Tholsel 82,83 Lib E
Vesey John, 1708 by Council & Tholsel 82,83 Lib E
Vesey Thos Clke, 1712 by Council & Tholsel 18,19 Lib E
Vesey Muschamp, 1712 by Council & Tholsel 179,180 Lib E
Vesey George Clke
Wilkins Thos, 1704 by Council & Tholsel 169.177 Lib D
Waugh Samuel, 1712 by Council & Tholsel 179,180 Lib E
Waters Henry, Co. Council
Wynne Captn Owen, 1719 Council & Tholsel 51,52 LibE
Walpole Edwd, 1722 Council & Tholsel 104,105 Lib F
Walpole Thos, Cooper
Yeeden Matthew, Freeholder

For John Staunton and Robert Shaw

Browne Geo, 1713 Council & Tholsel 233,234 Lib E
Burke Bernard, 1708 Council & Tholsel 72,73 Lib E
Bellew Thos.
Farmer Stephen Smith
Flaherty Morgan
French Robert, Co. Council
Holland Thos Burgess, Co. Council
Hinde Joseph, 1719 Council & Tholsel 52 Lib F
Hamlin Joseph Butcher, 1719 Council & Tholsel 39,87 Lib F
Jones Lieut Thos, 1724 Council & Tholsel 120 Lib F
Kincorn Geo. Taylor, 1717 by Council & Tholsel 18,20 Lib F
McInerney Francis Wigmaker, 1713 by Council & Tholsel 182 Lib E
Montgomery Hugh, 1714
Nixon Wm Clke No vote, because he has not a freehold but 40 p.a.
Prendergast Ulick Merchant, 1708 by Council & Tholsel 80,82 Lib E
Prendergast John, 1708 by Council & Tholsel 67,74 Lib E
Rush James Weaver, 1719 by Council & Tholsel 52 Lib F
Shepard James Cutler, 1719 by Council & Tholsel 52 Lib E
Usher James, 1717 by Council & Tholsel 241,243 Lib E
Wheeler Francis, Co. Council
Wheeler George, 1721 83 Lib. F married a papist

For John Staunton and Edward Eyre

Burke Ulick, 1708 Council & Tholsel 79,83 Lib E
Blake Patt Cooper, 1712 by Council & Tholsel 183,189 Lib E
Covey Tobias Senr, 1718 by Council & Tholsel 39 Lib F
Sherdan Geo, 1724 by Council & Tholsel 116 Lib F
Robert Robert Cooper, Co Council
Shields Edwd Shoemaker, by Council & Tholsel Lib F

For Thos Staunton and Robert Shaw

Andrews Francis, Co. Council
Fairservice Michael, 1724 Council & Tholsel 120 Lib F
Gerry Geo Ald, Co Council
Lopdell Christopher, 1712 by Council & Tholsel 183,189 Lib E
Loedes Wm Weaver, 1718 by Council & Tholsel 39,82 Lib F
Marmon John, Co. Council
McMullan Robert Burgess, Co. Council
Skerret James, Freeholder
Vigie James, Co. Council
Simcockes Thos Ald, Co. Council
Lawton Robert Senr., Freeman
Burke Gerald, Freeholder

For Thos. Staunton and Edward Eyre

Blake Sir Walter Bart., Freeholder took ye oath of Abjuration
Bingham John, 1715
Cox John, Freeman

Wigmakers for John and Thomas Staunton

Carter John, 1727
Kenny Henry, 1726 no vote a papist wife
Ladden John
Matthews George, 1727 a popish wife
Ryan Timothy, in Dublin
Sherwood Henry, 1714
Simpson Jon, popish wife
Wilkinson Saml.
Gardiner Saml., Absent

Smiths for John and Thomas Staunton

Adam Wm., Old Freeman
Brocading Nicholas
Burke Terence, popish wife
Blake James
Dead-Clowtan Jos, Limerick
Cowle Simon, Limerick
Corrin Thos., Popish wife
Costello Peter, absent
Davis John, Ironmonger, 1727
Evans James, 1727 absent
Gunning Edwd, Athlea, 1727
Glen George, popish wife
Harper John, Popish wife
Harper Michael, Dublin, Popish wife
Murphy Edwd., Limerick, 1712
Murphy William, Limerick, 1712
Quinn Timothy
Robinson Thos, Popish wife
Truelock George
Thomas George, Glazier, 1727
Weldon Hugh, 1727 absent
Warden Wm., Absent

Cloathiers for John and Thomas Staunton

Farne Francis, 1720
Galbraith Daniel, Roxboro
Hawkins Martin
Holliday John
Hines Thomas
Kerby Thos., Popish wife but married before ye act free 1727
Kerby John
Lee Jonathan
Legoe Andrew
Lee Thomas
Mortimer Tobias, Popish wife
Mortimer John
Stroker Thos, Popish wife
Wright George
Flemins John

Carpenters for John and Thomas Staunton

Bowes Wm.
Browne Isaac
Connor John
Cox Henry
Carter Wm., 1727
Dally Wm., a Popish wife
Dugan Denis
Douglas Richd,Jnr, A Popish Wife
Ever Darby
Fisher Wm.
Fitzgerald Wm.
Johnson James, 1727
Liddin Matthew
McDaniel Patk., Popish wife
McGinis Charles, a Convert; married a papist before his conversion
McGee Patk
Mitchell Robert
Roberts Sam
Roberts Benjamin
Rose Wm., Castlebar
Taylor Joseph, Roxboro'
Rookastrawe James

Butchers for John and Thomas Staunton

Almond Richd, Married a papist before ye Act
Broughton Nicholas, Married a papist before ye Act
Broughton Frances, Married a papist before ye Act
Broughton Robert
Broughton Jon Jnr.
Bodley Richd.
Halliday John
Stredaway Nicholas, A freeman at Cork
Stredaway Jon
Halliday Anthony
King Matthew
Seacock Edward, Old Freeman
Murray James, Doubtful whether admitted
Murray Thos, Not of ye trade
Phillips Anthony

Barbers For John and Thomas Staunton

Browne Nicholas
Eadan Jon
Taylor Jon
Taylor Wm.

Tailors For John and Thomas Staunton

Clarke Hugh, Dublin, Papist Wife before Act
Carter Edwd, Jnr.
Campbell Thos, Tuam
Howard Wm., Dublin
Quinn Timothy
Steadman Joshua
Sherwood Tobies
Thomas Jon
Thomas Mark
Steadman Joshua Jnr.

Skinners and Glovers For John and Thomas Staunton

Geoghegan John, A convert
Holland Wm.
Kelly Thady, A convert
Symcockes Francis

Shoemakers for John and Thomas Staunton

Arthur Thos.
Ballagh John, Tuam
Bolland John, Cork
Boland George, Cork
Becker Geo, A sadler
Blake Thos, A convert
Brandon Jon
Carter Francis, Popish wife
Cannon Wm., Popish wife
Cox Samuel, Popish wife
Corment Robert
Cruise Thomas
Doyle Thady
Delap james
Fahy Thos, Converted since he married
Gough Henry
Gillan Peter
Gough Samuel
Gough Edward
Gardner, Andrew, Popish wife
Hutchinson John
Jones Jon Senr.
Jones John, Jnr., Popish wife
Langsten Jon
Matthews Jon
Moore Wm.
Morgan Henry
Morgan Neptune
Mitchell John
Mills Anthony, Clke
Mills Nicholas
Malone Owen, Dublin
Roberts John FitzPatk
Roberts Jon
Whignall Edwd
Wilson Wm.
Wilson Soloman Ennis
Waldren Augustine

Coopers for John and Thomas Staunton

Clowtan John, Limerick
Dullan John, Shercock

Feltmakers for John and Thomas Staunton

Matthews Robt
Rowde john
Clancy Daniel
Gibson Joseph, Popish wife
Jordan Dudley, Popish wife
Gibson Jonathan, Popish wife
Spellman Joseph, Tuam

Fellow Chandlers for John and Thomas Staunton

Carter John, Senr.

Broguemakers for John and Thomas Staunton

Arman Thos.

Wigmakers for John Staunton and Robert Shaw

Hinde Joseph, Popish wife. Converted since she was married.
Saunders Edmond, Headford
Walsh Thos, Headford

Smiths for John Staunton and Robert Shaw

Farmer Stephen, Popish wife
Truelock Simon
Nuttal Jon

Clothiers for John Staunton and Robert Shaw

Bullerton Thos, Popish wife
Bullerton Wm.
Farmer John Fitz Wm.
Farmer Wm.
Farmer Stephen
Lawton Richd, Quer when free
Millar Peter, Headford

Butchers for John Staunton and Robert Shaw

Downes John, Popish
Everet Wm.
Green Jon
Hallon Charles
Holliday Thomas, Master
Langan Jon
Meagher Barthy
Jon Roger, Popish wife

Bakers for John Staunton and Robert Shaw

Eaton Anthony
Killirane-

Tailors For John Staunton and Robert Shaw

Lee Matthew, Popish wife
Wilson Wm.
Ruttal Jon, Cutler
Wilson John

Skinners for John Staunton and Robert Shaw

Morgan Thomas

Shoemakers for John Staunton and Robert Shaw

Dead Armor Wm.
Dead Matthews_
Anger Thomas

Broguemakers for John Staunton and Robert Shaw

Aghen James, Papist wife. Quer if married before his conversion.

Smiths for John Staunton and Edward Eyre

Murphy Michael, If regularly admitted several Papists being present.

Cloathiers for John Staunton and Edward Eyre

Jackson Wm.
Hannan Jon

Carpenters for John Staunton and Edward Eyre

Covey Tobias
Covey Tobias Jnr., Limerick
Covey Henry, By a law of his trade he ought to serve an apprenticeship. Free in presence of Mr. Warden and Burgess.

Butchers for John Staunton and Edward Eyre

Blakesby John
Trigwell Jan

Bakers for John Staunton and Edward Eyre

Kelly James
Allington Saml, Senr.

Shoemakers for John Staunton and Edward Eyre

Allington Saml Jnr.
Bohanan Michael
Dugan Joe, Popish wife

Coopers for John Staunton and Edward Eyre

Browne Domk, He is a freeholder

Carpenters for John Staunton and Edward Eyre

Roberts Thos., Castlehackett
Anger Francis

Broguemakers for Thomas Staunton and Robert Shaw

Murphy Barthy

Tradesmen for Thomas Staunton and Robert Shaw

Browne Isaac, Brickmaker
Blake Pat
Blake Richard, not of ye trades

For Robert Shaw and Edward Eyre, Freeman of the town and Freeholders

Annesley Charles, Council & Tholsel 116 Lib F
Barret Wm., Free in right of his father
Dead-Barret Edwd, Ald, Free in right of his father
Owner-Barret George, Free in right of his father
Quer-Blumfield Benjamin, Free in right of his father
Quer-Breparley Henry, Free in right of his father
Bellow Thos, Taylor, Council & Tholsel 30,52 Lib F
Barnett Wm, Council & Tholsel Excise Offices
Clarke James, Council & Tholsel Excise Offices
Cox John, Council & Tholsel Excise Offices
Croker Edwd, Freeholder
Covey Tobias Free by Co. not by Tholsel Lib F
Burk Ulick
Quer-Davis Geoffrey
Eyre John, Co. Council
Eyre Edward, Co. Council
Eyre Giles, Clk By Council & Tholsel
Eyre Stratford by Council & Tholsel
-----Richard, Ye like
Gibson Thomas, Ye like
Gilson Alexander, Ye like
Gavin Roger, Ye like
Dead-Good Wm., Ye like
Hickman Robert, Freeholder
Hinde Wm., Co Council
Hattanville John, Co Council
Haile Richd, Council & Tholsel
Hinde----, by Council 120 Lib F
McNamara John, Query if free
Power David, by Council & Tholsel
Thomas----, by Council & Tholsel
Rush Thomas, by Council & Tholsel
Ringrose Joseph by Council & Tholsel
Russell Henry, freeholder
Riddle Wm., Co. Council
Shaw Robert, Co Council
Rush James, Joyner, by Council & Tholsel
Harper Charles, by Council & Tholsel
Sprigg Wm, by Council & Tholsel
Taylor Thos., by Council & Tholsel Eyrecourt
French Frederick, Co. Council
Trench Wm, Council & Tholsel
Vigie James Ribet, Co Council
Vigie James Ribet Jnr., Co Council
Wall Mark, Ald, Co. Council
Ward Thomas, Co. Council
Windsor Oliver, Co. Council

Wigmakers for Robert Shaw and Edward Eyre

Butler John, Within 6 months
Cunningham James, Within 6 months
Covey Henry, Within 6 months
Deneth Jon Major, Within 6 months
Dentry Edwd, 1725
Foundation Richd, 1727 occasionally
Haynes Jon, 1727 occasionally
Hall Wm., soldier, 1727 occasionally
Ludgett Thos., 1727 occasionally
Montgomery Hugh, Jnr., 1727 occasionally
Butler Sergt. Robert 1727 occasionally.

Smiths for Robert Shaw and Edward Eyre

Abbing Sergt. Wm., Soldier, 1727 occassionally and gave an instrument of 30 not to follow the trade.
Butler Robert, 1727 occasionally
Buckley Thos, Pipemaker, 1727 occasionally
Casey Sergt John, 1727 gave like instrument with A B Bing
Doble Oliver, 1727
Farmer Rovert of Cork, 1726
Fairservice Wm., 1727 occ like instrument
Fairservice Robert, 1727 occ
Grimes Jon, soldier
Heath Moses of Cork, 1727 occ like instrument
Hall Sergt John, 1727 occ like instrument
Hinde----, 1727 occ like instrument
Lopdell----
Mayches Wm., occ like instrument
Greene Thos, ropemaker, occ like instrument
McCoy Jon, occ like instrument
McKinney Charles, occ like instrument
Phillips Wm., occ like instrument
Pellar Sgt., Soldier, occ like instrument
Free Richd, Quer when admitted.
Quinlan Jon, Popish wife
Horne Richd, 1711 Mallow
Bahane----, Popish wife, Quer when admitted
Sherwood Joseph, Soldier, 1727 occ
Thos George, Glazier, 1727 occ.

Cloathiers for Robert Shaw and Edward Eyre

Cox Robert, Potter, Quer how admitted
Deleharne Henry, 1727 occ
Edwards Wm., Popish wife
Farmer Jon FitzJon, Popish wife
Jones Jon, Popish wife
James John, Miller, 1727 occ.
Kirby Richd, Popish wife
Lynsky T. Hardy, Popish wife
Loye Wm., Miller, 1727 occ.
McMahon Frederick, Popish wife
McColl Jon, Weaver, if he qualifies as the act requires
Murphy Michael
Domery Wm, Soldier
Thomas George Senr.

Carpenters for Robert Shaw and Edward Eyre

Hawes John
Broder Ben
Broder Richd
Bruton Thos, not of ye trades
Bruton Martin
Callaghane Denis, Married a papist wife since his conversion
Croker Henry, 1727 occ.
Covey Henry, 1727 occ.
Croasdaile Thomas, 1727 occ.
Croasdaile Henry, 1727 occ.
Croasdaile Richd
Curran Humphrey, 1727 no burgess present
Dally Abraham, 1727 no burgess present
Edward Jon
Forde James, Admitted several papists present
Garrand Samuel
Gray Wm.
Higgins Wm.
Jones Jon, Married a papist. Now married a Protestant 1732.
Masturk Wm., 1727
Gunnane Thos, Married a Papist since his conversion.
Neddan Daniel, Married a Papist since his conversion
Marshall Jon, Married a Papist since his conversion.
McGrath Wm., Married a Papist since his conversion.
Oakman Jon
Read Thos., Admitted contrary to bye-laws.
Kennelly Ralph
Sleddan Jon, Admitted contrary to bye-laws.
Wills Phillip, 1726
Young Wm., Admitted contrary to bye-laws.

Butchers for Edward Eyre and Robert Shaw

Bland Bartley, Married a papist
Delop James
Field Domk
Field Wm.
Gardner Geo.
Griffin Jon, Soldier, Cork
Marshall Patk., 1727 occ.
Renehan James, Quer when admitted.
Wilken Robt, Soldier, Corke
Ward Hamlet
Young Simon, Tuam
Vesey Thos.

Bakers for Edward Eyre and Robert Shaw

Browne Edwd., Disfranchised 24 May 1716
Conner James, Disfranchised Nov. 1710 Papist Wife
Carroll Denis, 1727 occ. Papist wife
Malone Samuel, Cork
Lucas Edward, Cork

Tailors for Edward Eyre and Robert Shaw

Dodgeworth Matthew
King Hugh, A convert
Dickson Thos
Ward Thos
Shields Wm.

Skinners for Edward Eyre and Robert Shaw

Bennet John, Papist wife
DeLehane Jon
Delahane James
Taylor Wm.

Shoemakers for Edward Eyre and Robert Shaw

Price Richd, Limerick
Waters John
Tompkins Francis
Smith Edwd.
Sherwood Joseph
Harper Lieut John
Holland Jon, Coast Officer
Matthews Richd, Soldier
Lamb Matthew
Keef Hugh
Kirkpatrick Andrew
Thomas John Jnr., Papist wife
Hall Jon Jim, Papist wife
Green Edwd
Glen Sergt
Dalton Richd, 1727
Balbagh Jon, Tuam

Coopers for Robert Shaw and Edward Eyre

Browne Nicholas FitzDomk, 1727 Galway Act

Tallowchandlers for Robert Shaw and Edward Eyre

Barrett Thomas, Popish wife after conversion
Scot George, Cork

Broguemakers for Robert Shaw and Edward Eyre

Barnad Richd, Popish wife


Palo Alto County, Iowa USGenWeb Project Scott County, Iowa USGenWeb Project Celtic Cousins A Little Bit of Ireland The Irish in Iowa Joynt/Joint Family Chronicles Other Family Ties