PLAT MAP

WINFIELD TOWNSHIP 1905  

No. 80 Range No. 3 East of the 5th Meridian

Bordered on the North by Clinton County, on the South by Sheridan Township, on the East by Butler Township, on the West by Allenís Grove Township.

(Although sections in townships read from right to left beginning with 1 to 6 and 7 being directly below 6 and reading then left to right to 12, etc., for the ease of transcription I will begin with 1 from left to right. I have copied, verbatim, all abbreviations, misspellings and mistakes).

Transcribed by Lyn Batdorf

SECTION 1                         SECTION 2                          SECTION 3
D. Armentrout                     D. Armentrout                     John T. Neil Sr.
Jno Lineburg                      Patrick Farren                    Edward Moldenscheidt
John F. Nagle                     James Wyer                        Bertha Gourk
Jno McDonald                      Thomas DeCock                     C.S.& D.J. Clapp
T.W. McCausland                                                     D.C. Stevens

SECTION 4                         SECTION 5                         SECTION 6
Thos. Thomsen                     Thos. Thomsen                     Wm. Zabel
                                  Geo. W. Marshall                  Geo W. Marshall
                                  Wm. Farber                        Geo & T. Marshall
                                                                    J. Armstrong

SECTION 7                         SECTION 8                         SECTION 9
T. & G. W. Marshall               Wm. Farber                        D.C. Stevens
M.V. Gillin                       James Kevlin Est.                 Edward Moldenscheidt
Cecilia Gillin                    Mary Henegan                      John Looney
J.Marshall                        Horace Mason                      Geo. W. Tyner
Mary C. Whalen                    Thos. Thomsen                     Lena Mason
R. Armstrong                                                        B. Mason
J. Armstrong                                                        Sarah Mason
Dorothy Wuestenburg                                                 J.P. Mason
                                                                    Chas. Muhs
                                                                    6 unreadable



SECTION 10                        SECTION 11                        SECTION 12
Edward Moldenscheidt              Thomas DeCock                     Michael Kane
Bertha Gaurk                      James Wyer                        Henry Molineaux
John T.Noel Sr.                   W.F. Noel                         Jno Lineburg
Patrick Farren                    Pat. Britt                        John F. Nagle
John Looney Sr.                   Joseph L. Noel                    John Depape


SECTION 13                        SECTION 14                        SECTION 15
Pat Murphy                        James Wyer                        John Looney
Jno Russell Est.                  Josephine DeCock                  Thomas Thompsen
John B. Kehoe                     Frank DeCock                      Mary Murphy
Michíl Lillis                     Thomas DeCock                     Sadie A. Mason
Mathew McDonald                   Wm. OíNeil                        Barth Conroy Est.
Patík McDonald                    Thomas Thompsen                   Patk Farren
                                  Mary Murphy
                                  Jno McManus
SECTION 16                        SECTION 17                        SECTION 18
Geo. W. Tyner                     Chas Duffy                        Dominick Gillin
Wm. Dittmer                       Sarah Mason                       Owen OíConnor
Ben F. Mason                      H. M. Henley                      James Moore
Jacob Henrickson                  Wm. Zabel                         Nickodemus Schollmeier
F. P. Murphy                      Edward Marti                      Adolph Bolte
James Berrigan                    Fredolin Marti Est.
Jno Kevlin et al                  Jas Neil
Chas Duffy

SECTION 19                        SECTION 20                        SECTION 21
Nickodemus Schollmeier            Edward Marti                      Chris Bloom
Susanna Engler                    Wm. Zabel                         Samuel Hoffman
Claus Holtdorf                    Patrick Gillin                    J.P Murphy
Fredolin Marti Est.               Jas Neil                          Jas G. Madden

SECTION 22                        SECTION 23                        SECTION 24
Mary Robertson                    Wm. OíNeil                        Donatus DeCock
Thos Pollock                      C.H. Kloppenburg                  John B. Kehoe
Thos. B. Maw                      James Britt                       Michael Logan
H.L. Holland                      Jno B. Kelley                     Jno McDonald
W.D. Robertson                    Barth Conroy                      Martin Kehoe Est.
Burt E. Evans                     Donatus DeCock
                                  Hugh M Ficke
                                  Andre DeSmetLousant
                                  Sabine DeSmetLousant


SECTION 25                        SECTION 26                        SECTION 27
Michael Logan                     Mary Robertson                    W.M. Robertson
Hugh M. Ficke                     James Britt                       Claus Hansen
J. R. Thomson                     Hugh M. Ficke                     H. L. Holland Est.
John Severin                      J. R. Thomson                     Martin Schwegler
H. E. Ficke                       L Gilmour                         W.W. Robertson
Chas Meier                        Wm. Reimers                       Mary Robertson
Celia Thomas                      A. Brownlie Est.                  A. Brownlie Est.
                                                                    Gus. Helkenn
                                                                    H. Todt
                                                                    Jno. Boemke
SECTION 28                        SECTION 29                        SECTION 30
J. M. Marti                       Jas Neil                          T.F. Micklewright
Jas. G. Madden                    Wm P. Neil                        Gustave Wiese
Gustav Postel                     Howard B. Marti                   August Schnack
G.D. Marti                        Jurgen Hoffman                    Jno Hoffman
Claus Hansen                                                        Adolph  W. Holland
                                                                    John Grill

SECTION 31                        SECTION 32                        SECTION 33
Jno Hoffman                       Jurgen Hoffman                    M.J. Tobin
John Grill                        M. J. Tobin                       J. S. Marti
T.F. Micklewight                  Henry Untiedt                     Chris Marti
Mary Keppy                        Fred Hansen                       Geo H Rivenburg
Sara Preston

SECTION 34                        SECTION 35                        SECTION 36
G. Helken                         Chas L. Brownlie                  Chas Meier
D. Wampfler                       Gustav Schultz                    Hans Reimers
Gust. Helkenn                     Bartly Schwegler                  Celia Thomas
Fritz Baustian                    Chas Meier                        John Arp
James Neil                        Hans Reimers                      Herman Kloppenburg
Chas L. Brownlie                  Chas. Warneboldt                  Chas Kendall Jr.
H. S. Holland                     James Neil                        Chas Warneboldt
Dav Poilock
Peter Hagedorn
A.D. Brownlie