THE IRISH IN IOWA

CLARE, WEBSTER CO, IOWA

Clare Souvenir Book-1935
Webster Co, Iowa


SOME COMMENCEMENT PROGRAMS OF OTHER DAYS

Graduating Exercises
St. Matthew's School
Clare, Iowa, June 7, 1901


Music Pupils whose names appeared for vocal or instrumental numbers on
school program-Gena Griffin, Dessa Hanrahan, Mary Griffin, Ella and Katie
Lahiff, M. McDermott, K. Doyle, J.Coleman, Hanna Hood, Ella Gletty, Albert
Dannewitz, Ella Condon, May English, Mary Griffin, Lottie Moore, Katie
Doyle, J.Guth, James Cain, Morgan Hanrahan, Henry Dannewitz, T. Hood, Wm.
McDermott, Wm. Montgomery.

Conferring of Honors...Rev. M. Darcy
Valedictory...Miss Sarah Hermon

Graduating Exercises
St. Matthew's School
Clare, Iowa, Wednesday, June 10, 1903 at Dewey Opera House

Music Pupils whose names appeared for vocal or instrumental numbers on
school program- Dessa Hanrahan, Stella McMahon, Annie Klauss, Ursula Ennis,
Helen Hood, Florence Benoit, Katie Lahiff, Lyda McCarty, May McMahon, Lottie
Moore, Mary Griffin, Mary Crilly, Katie Doyle, Ella Condon, Marie McMahon,
Rachel McCarty, Florence McMahon, Stella Cronin, Mr. Mathias McDermott,
Jerry Coleman, jay Passow, May Coleman, Lizzie Passow, Annie McKernan.

Declamation...Eunice Collins
Conferring of Honors...Rev. M. Darcy
Valedictory...Miss Stella Cronin
Graduates...Katie T. Lahiff, Stella M. Cronin, Ella M. Condon

Graduating Exercises
St. Matthew's School
Clare, Iowa, June 13, 1906 at Conway Opera House


Music Pupils whose names appeared for vocal or instrumental numbers on
school program- Aileen Collins, Loretta Cain, Florecne McMahon, Katie Doyle,
Katie Lahiff, Mertie Heun, John J. Passow, Stella Condon, Ella Condon, Joe
Lahiff, Rachael McCarty, Valley Benoit, Lydia McCarty, Marcella Griffin,
Florence Benoit, Marcella Burk, Regina Griffin, Marie Conway, Helen Hood,
Alice Hood, Lizzie Passow, Sarah Hermon, Mary English, Ella Condon,
Catherine Hermon, Stella and May McMahon, Margie Quinlen, Tena Hood, Lorena
Fogarty, Ethel Cain, Mary Crilly, Charley McCarty.

Salutatory...Miss Mary G. English
Declamation-Woman's Rights...Miss Regina Griffin.
Declamation-"St. Peter at the Gate"...Eunice Collins
Address...Rev. Joseph McCarville
Conferring of Medals...Rev. M. Darcy
Valedictory...Miss Catherine Hermon
Graduates-Catherine M. Hermon, Mary G. English, Lydia E. McCarty, John J.
Passow.

Graduating Exercises
St. Matthew's School
Clare, Iowa, June 7, 1907


The following Musica Pupils Names appeared on school program-Jay Passow,
Edward Ford, Stella Condon, Lillie Condon, Rachel McCarty, Aileen Collins,
Florence McMahon, Loretta Cain, Lyda McCarty, Marcella Griffin, Helen Irene
Hood, Stella English, Mary Crilly, Mary Griffin, Lorena Fogarty, Alice Hood,
Marie Collins, Margie Quinlen, Ethel Cain, Marguerite Monaghan, Marcella
Burke, Florence Benoit, Lizzie Passow, Marie Conway, Anna Donahoe, Fannie
Quinlen, Maggie Burke, Katie Doyle, Regina Griffin, Clem Conway, Charley
Klapka, Joe Cody, Marie McMahon, Katie Lahiff.

Declamation...Eddie Klapka
Declamation...Martin Casey
Declamation...Eunice Collins
Address...Rev. J.B. Murtagh
Conferring of Medals...Rev. M. Darcy
Valedictory...Regina Griffin


Graduating Exercises
St. Matthew's School
Clare, Iowa, 1908


Music Pupils whose names appeared for vocal or instrumental numbers on
school program- Jay Passow, Lizzie Passow, Charlotte Hanrahan, Marguerite
McKernan, Martha Russell, Mary Griffin, Gladys Hood, Marie Conway, Helen
Hood, Bernadette Quinlen, May Rial, Marcella Griffin, Loretta McMahon,
Marcella Burk, Florence Benoit, Maggie Doyle, Katharine Doyle, Ellan
Fogarty, Captain Edward Ford, Annie Crilly, Regis Rial, Lorna Fogarty,
Marguerite Managhan, Katharine Lahiff, Mary Crilly, Annie Mahoney, Josie
Bettinger, Clo Cavanaugh.

Salutatory...Ellen Fogarty
Declamation- "A Secret"...Gladys Hood
Declamation-"Rights of Women"...Regina Griffin
Declamation-"Mrs. Finigan's Pink Tea"...Martin Casey
Essay-"Education"...Eleanor Cronin
Graduates-Lillian Condon, Ellen Fogarty, Eleanor Cronin.

Graduating Exercises
St. Matthew's School
Clare, Iowa, Wednesday, June 8, 1910
Conway Opera House

Music Pupils whose names appeared for vocal or instrumental numbers on
school program- Lizzie Passow, Marcella Griffin, Alice Hood, Annie Crilly,
Roselle Benoit, Loretta Dolan, Katherine Doyle, Margaret Quinlan, Tena Hood,
Charlotte hanrahan, Martha Russell, Regis Rial, Mary O'Hearn, Bernedette
Quinlan, Helen Hood, Lila Ennis, Mary Crilly, Catharine Owens, Jay Passow,
Rachael McCarty, Estelle Condon, Loretta Cain, Emmet Dunn, Stella English,
Carl Donohoe, Otto Klapka, Delia Fennessy, Regina Griffin, Thomas Crilly,
Edward Klapka, Valentine Benoit, Mary Griffin, Eleanor Cronin, Ellen
Fogarty, Ethel Cain.

Salutatory...Lorena Fogarty
Declamation...Roselle Benoit
Address...Rev. L.D. Tobin
Conferring of Medals...Rev. M. Darcy
Valedictory...Katharine Doyle
Graduates-Katharine Doyle, Mary Griffin, Margaret Quinlan, Ethel Cain, Delia
Fennessy, Estelle Condon, Lorena Fogarty, Lizzie Passow.


Graduating Exercises
St. Matthew's School
Clare, Iowa, Wednesday, June 7,1911
Conway Opera House


Music Pupils whose names appeared for vocal or instrumental numbers on
school program-Rachel McCarty, Mary Crilly, Marcella Burk, Eunice Dollins,
Annie Crilly, Mary O'Hearn, Ethelyn Conway, Marguerite Cunningham, Ida Hood,
Catherine Dugan, Lillian Hood, Eileen Ennis, Stella English, Hazel Burke,
Margaret Burns, Celestine Condon, Regis Rial, Bernardine Condon, Veronica
Rial, Delia Fennessy, Florence Benoit, marie Collins, Marguerite McKernan,
Marie Casey, Margaret Keville, Roselle Benoit, Loretta Dolan, Clothilda
Cavanaugh, Genevieve McKernan, Carl Donahoe, John Donahoe, Vincent Haugh,
Marie Conway, Catherine Owens, Marcella Griffin, Helen Hood, Mary Keville,
Mary Condon, Tessie Schuster, Jay Passow, Lizzie Passow, Bernadette Hood,
Charlotte Hanrahan, Loretta McMahon, Emmet Dunn.

Salutatory...Anna Mahoney
Declamation- "The Bird's Nest"...Ruth Conway
Declamation-"Farmer John"...Charlotte Hanrahan
Essay-"Influence of Music"...Lizzie Passow
Declamation- "Bring Flowers"...Roselle Benoit
Address...Rt. Rev. James Saunders
Valedictory...Thomas Crilly
Graduates- Anna Cecilia Mahoney, Catherine Edith Dugan, Mary Catherine
Owens, Thomas Crilly, Marie Cecilia Collins, Mary Celestine Crilly, Florence
Cecilia Benoit, Rachel Traisilla.


Graduating Exercises
St. Matthew's School
Clare, Iowa, Tuesday, June 11, 1912
Conway Opera House


Music Pupils whose names appeared for vocal or instrumental numbers on
school program-Jay Passow, Rachel McCarty, Florence McMahon, May McMahon,
May Ford, Annie Crilly, Emmet Dunn, Marie Conway, Delia Fennessy, Rosella
Benoit, James Casey, Marie Collins, Darrell Hood, Edward McKernan, Eunice
Collins.

Address...Rev. Maurice Costello
Conferring of Medals...Rev. Matthew Darcy
Essay...Marie Conway
Graduates-Marie S. McMahon, Marie M. Conway


Graduating Exercises
St. Matthew's School
Clare, Iowa, Wednesday, June 11, 1913
Conway Opera House


Music Pupils whose names appeared for vocal or instrumental numbers on
school program-Jay Passow, Rachel McCarty, Florence McMahon, Marie McMahon,
Margaret Burke, Marcella Burke, Teresa Schuster, Emmet Dunn, Catherine
Doyle, Delia Fennessy, Carl Donahoe, Arthur Hood, Charlotte Hanrahan, Mary
Collins, Genevieve McKernan, Marie Conway, Rosella Benoit, Daryl Hood,
Eugene Conway, Edward McKernan, Joseph McMahon, Bernadette Hood, John
Donahoe, James Coleman, Edward Fitzgerald, Daniel Collins, George Lyons.

Declamation-Selected...Mary Ford
Essay...Ursula Ennis
Declamation...Charlotte Hanrahan
Conferring of Medals...Rev. Matthew Darcy
Valedictory...Rachael McCarty
Graduates- Mary A. Keville, Margaret Burke, Loretta McMahon, Loretta A.
Burns, Rachael McCarty, Ursula M. Ennis, Mary M. Ford, Teresa M. Schuster,
Mary C. McMahon, Lillian F. Hood, Florence McMahon.

Graduating Exercises
St. Matthew's School
Clare, Iowa, Tuesday, June 9, 1914
Conway Opera House


Music Pupils whose names appeared for vocal or instrumental numbers on
school program-  Jay Passow, John Donahoe, Edward McKernan, Mary Collins,
Ethel Murray, Lizzie Passow, Daryl Hood, Bernadette Hood, Edward Fitzgerald,
Clare Carey, Marie Conway, Marcellus Chalus, Rosella Benoit, May Condon,
Levina Hyde, Harold Striff, Daniel Collins, James Coleman, Cyrillus Condon,
Florence Benoit, Ruth Conway, Lorena Ennis, Genevieve McKernan, Charlotte
Hanrahan, Mary O'Hearn, Delia Fennessy, Ursula Ennis.

Declamation- Word of Welcome...Marguerite Keville
Declamation- Little Willie...Harold Ennis
Declamation- Selected...Mary Collins
Address...Rev. P. Giermann
Conferring of Medals...Rev. M. Carcy
Graduates- Roselle M. Benoit, Ethel C. Murray, Mary A. Collins, Margerite E.
Keville.

Graduating Exercises
St. Matthew's School
Clare, Iowa, Wednesday, June 7, 1916
Conway Opera House


Music Pupils whose names appeared for vocal or instrumental numbers on
school program- Mary Collins, Jay Passow, Edward McKernan, Bernadette Hood,
Harold Ennis, Alice Carey, Mary Carey, Evelyn Chalus, Lavina Hyde, Mary
Collins, Florence Fitzgerald, Ernest Hood, Ursula Ennis, Helen Collins,
Daniel Collins, Ethel Murray, Francis Reddin, Ernest Condon, Eugene Ennis,
Marie Conway, Harold Striff.

Declamation- An Elegy...Harold Ennis
Declamation- The Two Words...Florence Fitzgerald
Conferring of Medals...Rev. M. Darcy
Class Roll- Charlotte Frances Hyde, Winifred Veronica Keville, Grace Rose
Condon, Catharine Loretta Mahoney, Mary Anastasia Collins.

Graduating Exercises
St. Matthew's School
Clare, Iowa, Wednesday, June 6, 1917
Conway Opera House


Music Pupils whose names appeared for vocal or instrumental numbers on
school program- Evelyn Chalus, MaryLawler, Jay Passow, Bernadette Hood,
Lavina Hyde, Mary Condon, Cecelia Hyde, Inda Deek, Marie Conway, Eugene
Ennis, Ernest Condon, Edward McKernan, Daniel Collins, Loretta Carey, Ernest
Hood, Fabian Kelly, Mary Carey, Alice Carey.

Address...Rev. J.J. Sullivan
Conferring of Medals...Rev. M. Darcy
Graduates- Margaret Cunningham, Helen Katharine Collins, Mary Rita Carey,
Mary Madeline Condon, Alice Marie Carey.

 

 


Return to Iowa Irish


Comments, Suggestions, Contributions, Criticism or Praise?

2001 Cathy Joynt Labath